Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RDO, Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RDO
MSN: 2268
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the farm Neus Berg, 7 km from Kakamas, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Farm in Kanon Island
Destination airport:Farm Neus Berg (Approximately 7 km from Kakamas)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a veterinarian, was busy counting game on the farm Neus Berg, located approximately 7 km from Kakamas in the Northern Cape. According to the pilot, at a height of approximately 100 ' 200 ft above ground level (AGL), he executed a tight right- hand turn to follow a Gemsbok (antelope), which had run away from the herd, when he lost tail rotor control. The pilot attempted corrective action with the left rudder, but the aircraft kept on yawing in a clockwise direction. Just before impact, he attempted to flare the helicopter but the low rotor RPM warning sounded and a hard landing followed. On impact, the skids, tail and main rotor blades impacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over to the right. The tail rotor was found approximately 7 ' 8 ft from where the helicopter impacted the ground. The helicopter sustained damage to the tail rotor gearbox, tail boom, main rotor blades and the skids. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The helicopter did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness at the time of the accident. The last certificate of Airworthiness was issued on 28 March 2003. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 8 July 2003 at a total of 1 223.6 airframe hours, and the aircraft had flown a further 296.3 hours since the last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified. According to available records, the aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO Approval, no. 830, with an expiry date of 31 July 2005. The CAA conducted an audit on the AMO on 3 August 2004. According to available records, this was a private flight, and neither the animals nor the farm belonged to pilot. This was not an onsite investigation. Probable Cause The tail rotor most probably made contact with an obstacle while the pilot was manoeuvring in close proximity to the ground and a hard landing followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA