Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RPY, Friday 2 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Steyl Game cc
Registration: ZS-RPY
MSN: 3465
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter's Moon (private farm) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hunter’s Moon (private farm) near Colesberg
Destination airport:Hunter’s Moon (private farm) near Colesberg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Hunter's Moon farm near Colesberg on an animal-darting flight. He was familiar with the area. He lifted off approximately 100 m from electrical wires and about 400 m from telephone wires. The distance between these two sets of wires was approximately 300 m. His attention was focused on the distant telephone wires and noticed the electrical wires too late. The aircraft was destroyed, the pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured. Probable Cause The helicopter collided with electrical wires spanning his flight path. 