Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting ZU-DJM, Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DJM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:private aerodrome in Wesselsbron -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private aerodrome, Grahams Luck in Wesselsbron, Free State
Destination airport:Private aerodrome Grahams Luck in Wesselsbron, Free State
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private aerodrome for a private flight of approximately 40 minutes in the general flying area (GFA). The take-off and flight were uneventful. Upon returning for landing, the pilot selected 15s? flaps for landing in a westerly direction at an indicated air speed (IAS) of 75 mph. The pilot stated that upon touchdown, a sudden gust of wind from the left-hand side caused the aircraft to become airborne again. The aircraft then touched down on uneven, rugged ground next the runway, causing the nose landing gear wheel to collapse. The pilot sustained no injuries during the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, engine cowling and propeller blades. The aircraft was registered as a new aircraft on 04 March 2004. The aircraft had only flown a total of 28.8 hours since new. Probable Cause A sudden gust of wind caused the aircraft to drift off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA