Accident Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu ZS-WZP, Sunday 7 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:
Type:Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WZP
MSN: 967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who is also a farmer was flying circuits and landings on the grass next to Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome. The pilot's intention was to familiarize himself to landing on the grass as he was going to land on his farm later that day. During one of the landings the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off to the left hand side of the runway. The right-hand main landing gear failed and right-hand wing was severely damaged due to the wing strut failure. The fuselage and propeller was also damaged. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged the pilot was not injured. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilot license and a valid medical certificate. The aircraft type was endorsed in his license. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained, and had flown 10 hours since the last annual inspection was certified on 20 June 2002 with a total of 4468.30 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control during landing and the aircraft veered to the left of Runway 03.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2022 ZS-WZP 0 Skydive the Ranch Airfield sub