Accident Beechcraft C23 ZS-KCM, Sunday 21 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KCM
MSN: M-2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 16 at Rustenburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rustenburg
Destination airport:Rustenburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in circuit and landing training and on the second touch and go landing, during take off the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and collided with the airport boundary fence. The right-hand main undercarriage collapsed causing extensive damage to the aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilots lost directional control during taking off after a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA