Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft C23 ZS-ITR, Saturday 1 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ITR
MSN: M-1534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Van Zylsrust -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kuruman
Destination airport:Van Zylsrust
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he mistakenly identified the horse race track as Van Zylsrust airfield and allegedly on final approach he struck a high voltage power line spanned across the track, causing extensive damage to the wings and wing tips. According to a statement by an employee of Eskom who was a spectator at the horse race event, he observed a light aircraft circling overhead. It later carried out a low fly past along the racetrack when it struck the high voltage power lines spanned across the racetrack. All 3 conductors were severed and fell to the ground among the spectators. He saw the aircraft kept on flying and he didn't observe the landing. The Eskom employee further stated that there were approximately 800 spectators present and that some of them were sitting under the power lines. Nobody was injured. The necessary precautions were taken by warning the spectators of the dangers involved and the lines were made safe. PROBABLE CAUSE: Collision with high voltage power lines due to low flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA