Accident Cessna 177 ZS-RAP, Friday 7 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RAP
MSN: 17700282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 32 at Fisantikraal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Saldanha
Destination airport:Fisantekraal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing prior to touch-down the right-hand wing lifted sharply and he was unable to initiate corrective action resulting in a loss of directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered left, off the runway and collided with some bushes, damaging the left undercarriage and left wing. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA