Accident Flamboyant Balloon AX 8-85 ZS-HOK, Saturday 11 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flamboyant Balloon AX 8-85
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HOK
MSN: 008
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lange Street opposite ABSA Bank (Brooklyn - PTA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Primary School Anton van Wouw (Brooklyn Pretoria)
Destination airport:No intention of flight (Tether)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was attached to three tether lines on the schools rugby field. During the third lift (tether) at a height of approximately 15-20 feet above the ground an unexpected strong gust/thermal from the west caused one of the tether lines to snap/fail. The balloon was at s?20 feet agl moving in an easterly direction. The pilot was unable to gain sufficient height to clear the roof of a nearby office building, causing the basket to collide with the roof. The basket/balloon then landed in Lange Street in-front of ABSA Bank (Brooklyn ' Branch) causing some damage to a section of the fence. The four occupants remained in the basket until it crash-landed, with one of the passengers sustaining a cut to his left hand and arm. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1980 HB-BEX private 3 Flims, GR w/o