Accident Quad City Challenger II ZU-BBE, Monday 11 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BBE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 34, Rustenburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rustenburg
Destination airport:Rustenburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting circuit training (solo) when the accident happened. According to the pilot the aircraft lost power when he was on final approach for Runway 34 at Rustenburg and as he over flew the soccer field approximately 300m from the threshold, he was unable to clear the trees at the end of the soccer field. The aircraft impacted the trees and was extensively damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause for this apparent power loss could not be determined conclusively.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA