Accident Piper PA-36 ZS-LXN, Thursday 28 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LXN
MSN: 36-7760093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bethlehem area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private strip - Bethlehem area
Destination airport:Private strip - Bethlehem area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot during his take-off run at approximately 10 knots the left-hand undercarriage Collapsed. The left-hand spray boom and the hopper feed pipes were broken. Nobody was injured and there was no other damage. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the main frame tubing failure the left-hand undercarriage collapsed during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA