Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-HXS, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HXS
MSN: 1516
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In front of the control tower at Rand airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Airport (FAGM) Gauteng Province
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger took-off on a ferry flight from the front of Rand airport (FAGM) tower, intending to land at Newcastle airport (FANC). During take-off, the pilot observed the 'Low RPM'? warning light illuminating on the annunciator panel followed by an audio warning. The pilot lost control; the helicopter skids impacted the ground and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom into pieces. The helicopter came to rest on its right hand side approximately 73 metres (m) from the helipad. The airport's rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) vehicles dispatched to the accident site. Neither occupant sustained injuries during the accident sequence. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The investigation revealed that the pilot climbed too early and the helicopter lost RPM. The pilot used an incorrect corrective action to restore the main rotor RPM. PROBABLE CAUSE: The helicopter experienced low main rotor RPM after lift-off. The pilot took an incorrect action to

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA