Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-REW, Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Triple R Aviation
Registration: ZS-REW
MSN: 3469
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Killer Krankie, Margate, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Killer Krankie, Margate KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private farm at Killer Krankie in Margate, KwaZulu-Natal, on a crop spraying operation with the intention of landing back at Killer Krankie. The pilot stated that during the lift-off whilst transitioning at approximately 50 FT above ground level (AGL), the low rotor RPM warning light illuminated on the instrument panel. The pilot was unable to restore the rotor rpm because the helicopter was at a low altitude. The pilot executed a forced landing in sugar cane field due to low rotor RPM. On touchdown the ground was uneven and the helicopter left skid was caught in a furrow. The helicopter entered a dynamic roll over and came to rest on its left-hand side. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter sustained damage to the main rotor blades, tail boom, mast, and the left skid broke off. Investigation revealed that the pilot failed to monitor main rotor RPM and lost control of the helicopter. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing after take-off due to low rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA