Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-ARS, Saturday 1 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ARS
MSN: WL 479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:S27 48’53.9 & E024 45’49.7 (3nm outside Hartswater) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:S27°48' 59.7" & E024°45' 38.7" (3nm outside Hartswa ter)
Destination airport:3nm outside Hartswater
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the registered owner, he sold the aircraft to Mr. S T Boshoff on 23 August 2001. However, at the time of the accident, the aircraft was still registered in the current owner's name and no Change of Ownership document was endorsed. On 1 September 2001 at approximately 1530Z, Mr. S T Boshoff contacted the pilot and requested him to fly the aircraft from where the aircraft was hangared. The pilot and members of his family then arrived at the private farm strip on a farm just outside Hartswater at approximately 1545Z. The pilot carried out a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft before he took-off from the private strip on a solo flight and landed back safely. This was followed by another flight with a passenger without any incident. At approximately 1600Z, the pilot accompanied by another passenger took off from the farm strip on the ill- fated flight in a northerly direction. According to witnesses, the aircraft was flying low over the wheat field when the aircraft made a left-hand turn in an easterly direction and the left wing collided with the irrigation overhead spray system centre pivot. The aircraft then nose-dived into the ground. The pilot was fatally injured on impact. The passenger was seriously injured and died in hospital 4 days later. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot flew low above the wheat field and failed to notice the overhead irrigation spray system ahead which blended in with the background and the sunset behind him. As a result, the aircraft collided with the overhead irrigation spray system and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA