Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-ADJ, Saturday 14 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ADJ
MSN: WL 348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Scottburgh aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Scottburgh aerodrome
Destination airport:Scottburgh aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were on a private, local flight and the accident happened on landing back at the aerodrome. According to the pilot he allowed the aircraft to bounce on landing and the crosswind then caused the pilot to loose directional control. The pilot attempted a 'go-around'? but was unable to clear the trees on the right hand side of the runway. The aircraft impacted the trees and the pilot and passenger sustained only minor injuries. The aircraft was not registered in the present owner's name and the authority to fly for the aircraft was invalid as a result of the change of ownership. A 3rd Party Liability was issued to the new owner on 11/6/2001. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2005 ZU-ADJ 1 On the R711 tar road between Clarens and Fouriesburg w/o
Collision with pole or wires