Wirestrike Accident Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA ZU-ING , Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:c. 17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ING
MSN: 4-09-17 SAF 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alldays, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warmbaths Airport (FAWA)
Destination airport:Warmbaths Airport (FAWA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA crashed into a field near Alldays, Limpopo. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

The pilot and a passenger were engaged on a private flight from Warmbaths Aerodrome (FAWA) with the intention to fly around Alldays and, thereafter, meander the Limpopo River back to FAWA.
The pilot stated that the aircraft was refuelled with 120 litres of Avgas 100LL, inclusive of ferry tanks, during the pre-flight stage. The uplifted fuel translated to a total endurance of 6 hours of flight time. The pilot stated that the entire flight was uneventful and, approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes into the flight whilst overhead Zingela Nature Reserve in Tolwe, Limpopo Province, and at approximately 3000 feet above ground level (AGL) the passenger felt ‘wetness’ under her feet; this was followed by an engine stoppage.
The pilot stated that he switched on the auxiliary fuel pump and attempted to restart the engine, but without success. The pair saw fuel on the windshield, which led the pilot to switch off the fuel selector and the auxiliary fuel pump. He then scanned the area and identified an open field ahead on which to execute a forced landing. Just before touchdown, the pilot stated that he spotted power lines running across his flight path. He then turned the aircraft slightly to the left and landed between the trees. However, during landing, the aircraft’s left-wing collided and severed a tree stem, followed by an impact with the ground. Thereafter, a fuel-fed fire erupted. The aircraft spun 180 degrees anti-clockwise and came to rest approximately 7 metres (m) from the impacted tree.
The propeller had no rotation signatures, an indication that the engine was not producing power at the time of the accident.
The pilot exited the aircraft and assisted the passenger out of the aircraft, which was already ablaze. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fuel-fed fire.

Probable cause
The fuel pump high pressure outlet had a crack, causing fuel to leak in the engine bay and, hence, the subsequent fuel starvation which caused the engine stoppage and the resultant forced landing.
During the forced landing, it is likely that the hot engine surface came into contact with the leaked fuel, which led to post-impact fire that consumed the aircraft.
Contributing factor
It is possible that during assembly of the fuel pump, the pressure outlet pipe was not supported when it was tightened, and this caused it to crack, resulting in fuel leakage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/two-severely-burned-and-injured-light-aircraft-accident-limpopo-12-march-2022/