Accident Aeropro Fox SP-STYL, Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-STYL
MSN: 005/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bielsko-Biała (EPBA) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Destination airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aeropro Fox suffered an accident near the airport in Aleksandrowice. Both occupants were taken to the hospital.

Cause of the occurrence
The cause of the occurrence was the pilot’s error. He stalled the aircraft on final approach and entered an unintentional spin, which none of the pilots was able to prevent.

Factors contributing to the occurrence
1) lack of experience of both pilots on the type of the accident aircraft;
2) long break in flights, lack of training;
3) exceeded maximum take-off mass;
4) improper, too flat approach to landing;
5) incorrect ASI readings;
6) improper maintenance of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bielsko.info/30636-foto-wypadek-lotniczy-w-rejonie-ul-pieczarkowej-bielsko-biala
https://bielsko.biala.pl/nasygnale/aktualnosci/48111/w-bielsku-bialej-rozbila-sie-awionetka-dwie-osoby-poszkodowane-zdjecia