Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 ULC EC-ZAF, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:c 17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01 ULC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZAF
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husum-Schwesing Airfield (QHU/EDXJ)
Destination airport:Buno-Bonnevaux Airfield (LFFB)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dyn'Aéro MCR01 ULC crashed in the waters of the Calandkanaal, near Hoek van Holland.
Parts of the wreckage were found, but search and rescue workers were unable to find the two occupants for many days.
The body of the Norwegian pilot (58) was found at 17 june and two days later the body of his son (15).

According to the filed flight plan, the pilot planned to fly the aircraft from Norway to France. During the second leg, the aircraft crossed Dutch airspace. Before the aircraft left the Eelde Terminal Manoeuvring Area (TMA), the Eelde tower controller advised the pilot to contact Dutch MIL Info on frequency 132.350 MHz. The pilot read the frequency
back as 135.350 MHz, which was not corrected by the tower controller. This was the last radio communication received from the pilot. The pilot did not establish contact with Dutch MIL Info, or any other Dutch air traffic service provider later on. For the remainder of the flight, the aircraft was visible to the different air traffic service providers on the radar, but with unknown identity and therefore no flight plan displayed, as the aircraft did not carry a Mode S transponder. The radar track of the aircraft was lost near Rotterdam at 17.58 hours. Approximately 35 minutes later, parts of aircraft wreckage were found floating on the water of the Beer Canal and Caland Canal.
The cause of the accident could not be determined. Based on available radar data, the accident occurred at approximately 17.58:30 hours. Radar data confirm that altitude variations occurred during the last part of the flight before the aircraft descended from 800 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) and impacted the water.

Weather reported at Rotterdam Airport, 24 km east of the crash site (accident time likely around 1558Z 1758LT):
EHRD 051625Z AUTO 29005KT 250V360 4100 -SHRA SCT004 BKN015CB 16/15 Q1012 RERA BECMG 6000
EHRD 051555Z AUTO 34006KT 300V030 3800 SHRA FEW013 BKN015CB BKN049 16/15 Q1012 TEMPO 4000
EHRD 051525Z AUTO 36004KT 320V040 4700 RA BKN015CB BKN035 OVC044 16/15 Q1012 TEMPO 6000
EHRD 051455Z AUTO 31005KT 260V360 6000 -SHRA SCT015CB BKN029 OVC032 16/15 Q1012 TEMPO 4000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rijnmondveilig.nl/incidenten/persoon-te-water-calamdkanaal/
https://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/1509041/zoektocht-naar-gecrasht-sportvliegtuig-gaat-ondanks-duisternis-door-twee-mensen-worden-vermist
https://nos.nl/artikel/2431579-vliegtuigje-crasht-in-havengebied-rotterdam-inzittenden-spoorloos
https://www.pilootenvliegtuig.nl/2022/06/20/zoektocht-naar-inzittenden-dynaero-mcr-01/

https://planearea.com/listings/dynaero-mcr-01-vla/
https://www.scramble.nl/community/messageboard/47/164044
https://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/1509277/van-noodlanding-tot-zwarte-doos-5-vragen-over-het-gecrashte-sportvliegtuigje-in-het-calandkanaal

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/692/001692700.jpg (photo)

https://nos.nl/artikel/2433365-lichamen-gevonden-in-zoektocht-naar-inzittenden-neergestort-vliegtuigje-rotterdam

Location

Media: