Accident MBB BK 117C-1 D-HBKA, Thursday 27 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-1
Owner/operator:Aeroveneta
Registration: D-HBKA
MSN: 7530
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canto Alto (Bergamo) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bergamo
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Descented into side of a mountain and overturned after loss of control due to breakage of the tail rotor shaft whilst on approach to Bergamo. The helicopter was rebuilt with last registration D-HAOE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=161
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20091026142329/http://www.rotorspot.nl/d.htm