Accident Saab JAS 39C Gripen 39233, Monday 7 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39C Gripen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 39233
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1645 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:F17 Kallinge -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ronneby-Kallinge Airport (RNB/ESDF)
Destination airport:Ronneby-Kallinge Airport (RNB/ESDF)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dark flight, the landing gear of the JAS 39 Gripen 39233 suddenly deployed. Following the landing gear deployment, the pilot returned to F17 Kallinge. Although, during the landing phase, the pilot realized that the wheel brakes malfunctioned, and failed. The aircraft overshot the runway, gliding on the grass and into a safety net. The aircraft glided for an additional 90 meters until it stopped.

The accident was caused by the aircraft not having sufficient braking capability during the landing ground run. An uncommanded emergency deployment of the landing gear in combination with the aircraft's landing gear logic led to several secondary faults. These resulted in the aircraft completely losing the wheel braking function and leaving the runway end at high speed and engaging the arresting (barrier).
An underlying cause was that damage to the emergency gear extension valve was not detected during manufacturing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 2024:02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/blekinge/tillverkningsfel-bakom-jas-olycka-pa-f17 (swedish)
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/olycka-med-jas-39-gripen-i-samband-med-landning-pa-ronneby-flygplats-blekinge-laen (swedish)
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/SHK-2024_02-Slutrapport.pdf (swedish)

Images:

Over head view of the accident. Image by Försvarsmakten