Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron CC-CAC, Friday 24 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Empresa Transporte Aereo San Rafael
Registration: CC-CAC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Laguna San Rafael, 16 km SW of Coyhaique -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teniente Vidal Airfield, Coihaique (GXQ/SCCY)
Destination airport:El Tepual International Airport, Puerto Montt (PMC/SCTE)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 23, 2004, about 1435 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) a Beech B55, of Chilean registration, CC-CAC, registered to and operated by Empresa Transporte Aereo San Rafael, impacted with terrain at the Lago Atravesado sector, 16 kilometers south of Coyhaique, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and a company visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot and five passengers received fatal injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from aerodrome Teniente Vidal de Coihaique, Chile, earlier that day, about 1335.

Information released by the Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil of Chile states that about 1435 an emergency locator transmitter transmission was receive at the Puerto Montt Airport, control tower. The airplane was due to arrive back at the departing airport at 1500. A search for the airplane was launched once it was overdue. A military helicopter located the wreckage confirming the airplane had crashed and that there where no survivors.

According to contemporary press reports (see link #4) the four of six on board killed were Portuguese, and two Chilean, and they were named as "Portuguese victims were Cesar Oliveira (34 years) and Andrew Romeira (28), journalists 'Record', Maria Jose Margarido (34), the 'Daily News', and Claudia Magalhaes (33), director of a communication agency. Chileans are Willy Stone (47), airplane pilot, and Claudia Poblete Ortiz (25), guide of a travel agency in Coihaique."

Most likely cause of the accident
The most likely cause of the accident would have been that the pilot, while continuing his visual flight, with restricted horizontal and vertical visibility, inadvertently hit the treetops in the sector in which he was flying, causing the aircraft to stall and fall violently to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA07WA022 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20061220X01811&ntsbno=MIA07WA022&akey=1
2. http://modocharlie.com/2013/05/el-ultimo-vuelo-del-twin-bonanza-cc-ccm-de-don-carlos/#.VtiijpyLTIU
3. http://diario.elmercurio.com/detalle/index.asp?id={496f9447-2736-4ab2-a01c-7a40133e5aa7}
4. http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/autopsias-concluidas.html
5. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1440.pdf