Incident Rainbow Cheetah Sport ZU-EHY, Saturday 7 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EHY
MSN: CH 067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clulow Aerodrome, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clulow
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing on a downhill grass strip the aircraft bounced four times, each successive bounce being bigger than the previous one. On the fourth bounce, the nose-wheel broke off and the aircraft flipped upside down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Ref 8611