Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-DACY, Saturday 9 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DACY
MSN: 53059/1942
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Napoli
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returned to land following engine problems. After landing tire debris was found on the runway and fragments were ingested in the nr.1 engine.
It was determined that the tire had failed as a result of Foreign Object Damage (FOD). There was no systematic check of operational areas of the airport for FOD prevention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1120