Accident Fournier RF-4D D-KIRE, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIRE
MSN: 4011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Passo del Rombo (BZ), Timmelsjoch -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BZO
Destination airport:LHA
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed near the mountain's top during the crossing of Passo Rombo (BZ), the exact causes are unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1149
other source: Dott. Elia Spadoni (son) admin@spadhausen.com