Accident Schleicher ASG 29E D-KGSA, Sunday 9 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGSA
MSN: 29502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Fratta (RI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti (LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti (LIQN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider went missing during a glider event from Rieti. It was reported found some days later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/381747
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1166