Accident English Electric Lightning T5 ZU-BEX, Saturday 14 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T5
Owner/operator:Thunder City Aircraft Company
Registration: ZU-BEX
MSN: 95011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Overberg Air Force Base, Bredasdorp, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:OVG/FAOB (AFB Overberg)
Destination airport:OVG/FAOB (AFB Overberg)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an air display at the annual Overberg Air Force Base fly-in, the Lightning apparently suffered hydraulic problems. While attempting to return to the field and on a long approach to Runway 28, it crashed in a ball of flame starting a veld fire approximately 3km east of the field. At the time of writing there were conflicting reports regarding an ejection, but the pilot apparently reported that he may have to eject on at least two occasions. He then reported that he was ejecting, followed immediately therafter that there had been an ejection failure.

After the crash the air show was stopped and spectators were requested to switch off their cell phones. Some two hours later it was confirmed that the pilot had died in the accident and that his body had been recovered some distance away from the downed aircraft. The air show then resumed and the day ended with the SAAF Silver Falcons Aerobatic Display Team flying the missing man formation in tribute to the pilot Dave Stock, who had accumulated 15,900 flying hours during an illustrious career, not only as an Air Force test pilot, but as a commercial pilot as well.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official CAA Report - http://jetwashaviationphotos.com/Documents/zu-bex%20report.pdf

1. Fighter jet crash in Bredasdorp
2. Jet crashes at air show - explodes
3. Pilot dies in ex-military figther jet crash
4. Killed air show pilot named
5. Pilot 'went down with plane'
6. Dead pilot 'was experienced'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1963 XG311 English Electric Aviation Company (BAC) 0 Ribble River near Lytham St Annes, Lancashire w/o

Media: