Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II PH-NSW, Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Helicon
Registration: PH-NSW
MSN: 1185
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koudekerk aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control just prior to touchdown.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Decrease in lift and control possibilities under the influence of air turbulence generated by the helicopter itself, to which the pilot was unable to respond adequately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/7/10/037_lv_1999064_ph_nsw_snias_se313b_koudekerk_ad_rijn.pdf