Incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu ZS-LLA, Tuesday 30 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Leading Prospect Trading 38 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LLA
MSN: 46-8408006
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of power after take-off from runway 29. The pilot carried out a forced landing in field close to airport during which the nose wheel collapsed and the prop was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Pilot
2. Photo of aircraft at Airliners.net
3. Noodlanding toe tuig krag verloor